Home » Fire District
[…] You can read more about these requirements in an article I wrote on our firm’s website here. The model policies were recently published in draft form, along with a model complaint form, and all of these draft documents are available here.
Volunteer Firefighter Enhanced Cancer Disability Benefits Program. Over the summer, the State published proposed regulations implementing this new program. The proposed regulations are available here.
UPDATE: Budget Question. Last night, there was a question about amendments to the budget after the budget hearing. Town Law section 181(b) provides in part that “After the public hearing, the board of fire commissioners may adopt changes, alterations and revisions to the proposed budget subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, except that the board of fire commissioners shall not add or increase an appropriation to a capital reserve fund.” (emphasis added).
Thank you for visiting my blog. If you want to find out more about me and my practice, I invite you to visit my page on our firm’s website.
Here are some other posts you may enjoy:
- Fire District Posts on Rochester Law Review
- Schrödinger’s Fire Engine: The $20,000 Paradox